Conference Program

(4 - 8 January 2021)

BPS 2021 Program

Invited speakers 

       Plenary speaker: Laurence Carvalho (UK - Centre for Ecology and Hydology)  

         5 Jan 2021, 11:00-12:00 GMT (Link to Live stream on You Tube)

       Bloomin’ Algae! Satellites, citizens and science in the monitoring and management of cyanobacteria 

 

International Vice-President's Address: Mariana Cabral de Oliveira  (University of Sao Paulo, Brazil) 

6 Jan 2021; 16:00-17:00 GMT 

Influence of the latitudinal gradient on the biodiversity of seaweeds on the coast of Brazil  

 

      Public lecture: Anne Jungblut (Natural History Museum, UK)

        8 Jan 2021, 16:00-17:00 GMT     (Link to live stream on You tube)

        Life in the extreme: Polar microbiome research from the expedition of Captain Scott to climate change 

        [Event flyer available here]

MONDAY
4th Jan

9:00-10:00 Speaker ready session in Teams - trouble shooting presenting in Teams

If you wish to participate please join the "Conference support and administration Channel"

10:00-13:00 GMT: BPS Council Meeting

 

13:30-14:00 GMT: Opening Remarks & Welcome

14:00-16:15 GMT: Student Showcase

  • 14:00-14:15: Matthew Chadwick

  Reconstructing Antarctic sea-ice extent during MIS 5e 

  • 14:15-14:30: Hannah Kemp

Blooming blanket weed: managing nuisance algae in UK freshwater bodies 

  • 14:30-14:45: Linghan Zeng

Anthropogenic impacts on algal production in the middle Yangtze floodplain lakes since the 19th century 

  • 14:45-15:00: Shareen Abdul Malidk

Identification and characterisation of the quorum sensing signal of the opportunistic pathogen causing bleaching disease in a red macroalgal holobiont 

  • 15:00-15:15: --Break--

  • 15:15-15:30: Paul Zander

High-resolution record of Holocene primary productivity and water-column mixing from varved sediments 

  • 15:30-15:45: Prantar Mahanta Tamuli

Developing photosynthetic biomineralized Engineered Living Material with filamentous blue-green algae

  • 15:45-16:00: Katerina Kersting

Development of a CRISPR/Cas genome editing technique for the coccolithophore Chrysotila carterae

  • 16:00-16:15: Omnia Abdel-Karim

Potential effect of Turbinaria decurrens acetone extract on the biochemical and histological parameters on alloxan-induced diabetic rats

16:30-18:00: ECR + Student Mixer

TUESDAY 
5th Jan

9:00-10:00 Speaker ready session in Teams - trouble shooting presenting in Teams

If you wish to participate please join the "Conference support and administration Channel"

11:00-12:00 GMT: Plenary: Prof Laurence Carvahlo

Bloomin’ Algae! Satellites, citizens and science in the monitoring and management of cyanobacteria

12:30-15:15 GMT: SS1: Applied Phycology

  • 12:30-13:00: Invited Speaker: Prof Rob Field

Sugars, natural products and harmful algal blooms on the Norfolk Broads

  • 13:00-13:30: Invited Speaker: Prof Alison Smith

Coming into the light - from synthetic biology in the lab to growing transgenic algae at scale in the Algal Innovation Centre

  • 13:30-13:45: Pavan Jutur

Photosynthetic carbon partitioning and metabolic regulation in response to very-low and high CO2 in Microchloropsis gaditana NIES 2587

  • 13:45-14:00: --Break--

  • 14:00-14:15: Linda Medlin

Advances in the detection of toxic algae using electrochemical biosensors

  • 14:15-14:30: Peter Leavitt

Unexpected shift from phytoplankton to periphyton in small eutrophic streams due to urban wastewater influx​

  • 14:30-14:45: Alex Innes Thomson

Population genomics inform the development of kelp cultivation on the west coast of Scotland

  • 14:45-15:00: Rama Kant

Lipid profiling of aquatic and terrestrial microalgae

  • 15:00-15:15: Annesia Lamb

Optimal irradiance and temperature in the early and late growth stages of Ulva linza (Chlorophyta, Ulvophyceae)

15:30-17:00 GMT: Annual General Meeting

17:00-19:00 GMT: Poster Session 1

WEDNESDAY
6th Jan

9:00-10:00 Speaker ready session in Teams - trouble shooting presenting in Teams

If you wish to participate please join the "Conference support and administration Channel"

10:00-11:45 GMT: Student Showcase

  • 10:00-10:15: Jessie Dolliver

Can cultivated seaweed contribute to the blue carbon sink? A case study

  • 10:15-10:30: Alison Hughes

Eliciting microalgal metabolites using light​

  • 10:30-10:45: Carmen Espinosa

Development and comparison of modelling techniques to predict Taste and Odour episodes in freshwater​

  • 10:45-11:00: --Break--

  • 11:00-11:15: Abdur Rahman

Reconstruction of the Late-Holocene paleoenvironment of the Western Himalaya using stable isotopes

  • 11:15-11:30: Eric Zschieschang

Developing Chrysotila carterae into a full0featured model for investigating coccolithophore biology

  • 11:30-11:45: Joanne Boden

Comparative genomic analyses of superoxide dismutase enzymes in cyanobacteria reveals metal utilisation on early earth

13:00-15:45 GMT: SS2: Phycology in palaeoenvironmental research

  • 13:00-13:30: Invited Speaker: Dr Marianne Ellegaard & Dr Sofia Ribeiro

Multiproxy marine sedimentary records of climate and environmental research: protist resurrection, microfossils and DNA

  • 13:30-13:45: Xavier Benito

Developing diatom-based quantitative approaches to identify paleolimnological resilience

  • 13:45-14:00: Kristen Beck

Aquatic ecosystem response to climate, fire, and the demise of the montane rainforest 

  • 14:00-14:30: Invited Speaker: Prof Jasmine Saros

Refining paleoclimate inferences by coupling algal ecology with lake sediment records 

  • 14:30-14:45: Charlotte Briddon

Assessing the impact of aquaculture on the Seven Lakes of San Pablo, Philippines, using palaeolimnology

  • 14:45-15:15: Invited Speaker: Dr Matthew Waters

Comparing historic and modern cyanobacteria dynamics in the tropics and subtropics over the last 5000 years 

  • 15:15-15:30: James Fielding

Tracking environmental change and pollution of England’s largest natural lake - Windermere 

  • 15:30-15:45: Jorge Salgado

Hydro-climatic variation drives the long-term ecological evolution of neotropical floodplain lakes: an example from the Magdalena River system, Colombia 

16:00-17:00 GMT: International Vice-President Address: Prof Mariana Cabral de Oliveira

Influence of the latitudinal gradient on the biodiversity of seaweeds on the coast of Brazil

17:00-19:00 GMT: Poster Session 2

THURSDAY
7th Jan

9:00-10:00 Speaker ready session in Teams - trouble shooting presenting in Teams

If you wish to participate please join the "Conference support and administration Channel"

 

10:00-11:30 GMT: General Phycology

  • 10:00-10:15: Juliet Brodie

Towards resolving the taxonomy of British Isles charophytes (Characeae, Streotophyta)

  • 10:15-10:30: Janina Brakel

Exploring the genetic resources of the tropical seaweed crops Eucheuma and Kappaphycus​

  • 10:30-10:45: Pilar Díaz-Tapia

Nano- and microplankton diversity inhabiting a coastal upwelling system: a metabarcoding approach ​​

  • 10:45-11:00: Anne Jo Dobel

The use of the Bloomin’ Algae App for monitoring harmful algal blooms 

  • 11:00-11:15: Viviana Peña

Reassessment of Lithophyllum stictiforme (Corallinales, Rhodophyta) complex in the Atlantic Iberian Peninsula 

  • 11:15-11:30: (MP) Veronica Drakard 

Fucus vesiculosus populations on artificial structures have reduced fecundity and are dislodged at greater rates than on natural shores 

12:00-14:00 GMT: SS3: Algae in the cold

  • 12:00-12:30: Invited Speaker: Prof Thomas Mock

Sequence-led research with polar diatoms: from single species to complex microbiomes under conditions of environmental change 

  • 12:30-12:45: Carla Greco

Microbial diversity of pinnacle and conical microbial mats in Lake Untersee

  • 12:45-13:00: (MP) Václava Hazuková

Drivers of under-ice phytoplankton dynamics in two Arctic lakes with differing DOC 

  • 13:00-13:30: Invited Speaker: Prof Rachael Morgan-Kiss

The phytoplankton of Antarctic McMurdo Dry Valley lakes: Diversity, genomics and photobiology 

  • 13:30-13:45: (MP) Sabrina Heiser

Connectivity of the Antarctic seaweed Plocamium sp. and its defensive metabolites diversity 

  • 13:45-14:00: Matthew Davey

Snow algae communities in Antarctica – metabolic and taxonomic composition  

14:30-16:30 GMT: Foldscope "Phycothon" Bingo

Have your Foldscope photos ready to win phyco-bingo!

FRIDAY
8th Jan

9:00-10:00 Speaker ready session in Teams - trouble shooting presenting in Teams

If you wish to participate please join the "Conference support and administration Channel"

11:00-12:15 GMT: General Phycology

  • 11:00-11:15: Marta Vannoni

Phytoplankton communities and chlorination of coastal power stations 

  • 11:15-11:30: Chris Yesson

Gone but not forgotten: what chance of a comeback for the kelp habitat of West Sussex? 

  • 11:30-11:45: Ingrid Jüttner

Assessing the impact of land use and liming on stream quality, diatom assemblages and juvenile salmon in Wales, United Kingdom  ​​

  • 11:45-12:00: Antonia Law/Imogen Smith 

Plastic habitats: insights into algal biofilm formation on PET, PP and LDPE in a freshwater lake 

  • 12:00-12:15: John Griffin

Functional traits and diversity provide new insights into the structure of seaweed assemblages 

13:00-15:15 GMT: SS4: Protistology UK

  • 13:00-13:30: Invited Speaker: Dr Claire Gachon

Freshwater and marine parasites of algae: novel diversity yields new models for algal research ​

  • 13:30-14:00: Invited Speaker: Dr Aurelie Chambouvet

Cryptic intracellular infection of diverse diatoms by an evolutionary distinct relative the Fungi

  • 14:00-14:30: Invited Speaker: Dr Sebastian Hess

The vampyrellid amoebae: widespread yet poorly known microbial predators

  • 14:30-15:00: Invited Speaker: Dr Sigrid Neuhauser

Understanding the interactions of Phytomyxea and their host through a combination of ecology, biodiversity and molecular biology

  • 15:00-15:15: Marie-Mathilde Perrineau

A new Trebouxiophyceae is an endophytic and mixotrophic pathogen of Piper borbonense

15:40-15:50 GMT: Manton Student Prize winner announcements

16:00-17:00 GMT: Outreach Lecture: Dr Anne Jungblut

Life in the extreme: Polar microbiome research from the expedition of Captain Scott to climate change

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now